Friday, October 01, 2010

Hola, October!

Can you believe it's already October? And it's Friday, a GLORIOUS day.

3 sub jobs have kicked my butt. I fell asleep on the couch around 5 PM on Wednesday. Well, to be fair I had been dealing with the Spawn of Satan- a 4th grader who threw a chair at me and threatened to punch me in the face. Yesterday was a good job with only a defiant kid and an ADHD kid causing me grief in the 5th grade. Today was a 2nd grade class in a FABULOUS school and I found myself wishing I worked there. Just not as a teacher. I couldn't handle the little kids for an entire school year. Nope. I'd rather deal with the hormonal psychos of the middle school. :) But I'm also starting to think I really don't want to teach anymore. Of course, then I have to figure out what I want to do with the rest of my working life since I've got over 20 years before I can retire.

I've worked a bit on my latest Scottish story, but most of it has been background details and conflicts and what makes each of the characters tick and ticked off. It's been great though and I'm getting really excited about the story.

Alas, my name is being used. Lexi Connor is a children's author with 2 or 3 books coming out in the first part of 2011. Plus, I'm targeting Intrigue with my suspense stories and there's already an author with Connor so I'll have to change it anyway. I've picked a pen name to switch to, already reserved the domain, created a Facebook page and created an email. I wanted to wait until I actually had a contract before I changed it, but I'm thinking the switch should probably happen sometime in the next couple of months. What do you think?

Okay, I'm off to read on the couch with a nice cup of tea. Tomorrow it's football day! English soccer in the AM and college football in the PM. Have a great weekend!

7 comments:

romanticbynature said...

I love October. It's my favorite month. Ugh, that subbing job sounded rough. Junior high students scare me. :)

Sorry you have to leave Lexi Connor behind. Can't wait to hear the new name.

Lexi said...

October is our birthday month, THAT is why it's so special! :)

I have yet to sub in a middle school. {{{shudder}}}

Yeah, I'm kinda torn about when to actually switch from Lexi Connor.

Cindy Procter-King said...

Well, that sucks. I say switch it now. And then reserve the domain name. :)

Tracy said...

October is my favorite month! I love the weather getting a tad bit cooler and the smell of pumpkin!

I'm sorry you have to change your pen name. Can't wait to hear the new one. :)

Lexi said...

Yeah, Cindy, it does suck. I LOVE Lexi Connor and it took a long time to figure that one out. But I've already got a new one that I love too. Already reserved the domain, got the email, got a facebook. Just gotta take the plunge and make the switch.

Thanks, Tracy. And are there pumpkin cupcakes in your future? :)

Kelly Boyce said...

Ugh! Sounds like your sub job is hard. My brother teaches Jr High in a great school now, but before that he spent his career teaching 'inner city' schools and ran into problems like that a lot.

romanticbynature said...

Whoops! I read the chair thrower as a junior high student (just assumed, I guess). Man, a fourth grader doing that is even scarier. Glad you got through that day okay!

I say go ahead and change the name too. That way you can get used to your new identity. Plus, I'm dying to know. :)